Privacy

The Neutral Bay Club's Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy outlines how we manage personal information we hold about our clients, and individuals whom we deal with.
In order to maintain our database of clients, we need to collect certain personal information from our clients.
Our privacy policy is based on openness. We are dedicated and committed to being open about how we use your personal information. In situations where we ask for your personal information, we will generally state for what purposes it will be used and to whom it may be disclosed.
Our Privacy Policy is reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it continues to remain appropriate to the changing environment. Any personal information we hold will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy.
How we treat the information we collect
It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of our clients and individuals we deal with. The Neutral Bay Club treats all personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
Personal information we collect
Due to the nature of the services provided, government regulations and taxation laws, we ask for personal information from our clients. The personal information we may collect can include (but may not be limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities.
Most of the personal information that we collect is obtained directly from our clients through application or other forms, and from maintaining records of information obtained in the course of providing our services. We may also obtain information from third parties.
We may from time to time collect information voluntarily through market research, surveys or special offers. We may use this information to improve our product and service offerings and to consider the wider needs of our clients or potential clients.
In the event of you not to providing sufficient information required to fulfill your request for the provision of a product or service, we may be unable to provide you with the product or service that you requested.
Using the personal information we collect
The Neutral Bay Club may send you marketing material from time to time that we believe will be useful to you however we remain conscious of the need to respect your privacy. Unless we inform you otherwise, the personal information we collect and maintain from you is used for the purpose of establishing and managing your account with us, reviewing your ongoing needs, improving our customer service and products and providing you with ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be useful to you.
We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:
• other companies or subsidiaries associated with The Neutral Bay Club who provide other services;
• financial institutions and other similar organizations that The Neutral Bay Club deals with in the course of providing its products and services, or those that are nominated by you;
• service providers and/or advisers (which may be located overseas) to who have been contracted to provide The Neutral Bay Club with administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services;
• any organisation at your request or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant;
• credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or required by law. This may include reporting your personal information to AUSTRAC under the Anti-Money
• Laundering and Counter Terrorism Act;credit reporting or reference agencies.
We generally require that organizations not associated with The Neutral Bay Club, but who may be contracted to provide a service to The Neutral Bay Club and handle or obtain personal information, acknowledge the confidential nature of this personal information and undertake to respect client privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and The Neutral Bay Club's privacy policy.
Restrictions on sensitive information
Certain information we hold is sensitive, this may includes tax statements and information received from credit reporting agencies about an individual. The use of such information may also be restricted by law.
Sensitive information may be used by The Neutral Bay Club in the process of assessing credit worthiness and applicant suitability. It is The Neutral Bay Club policy that sensitive information collected will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was obtained, unless the client agrees otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law. Managing the personal information we collect.
All of our employees who handle personal information are trained to respect the confidential nature of client information and the privacy of individuals. Breaches of your privacy are taken very seriously and may result in disciplinary action, including dismissal.
Storing the personal information we collect
Ensuring that the personal information you provide us is appropriately safeguarded is extremely important to us, whether you communicate with us personally, by phone, mail, email, over the internet or in any other electronic from. We hold all of your personal information in secure computer storage facilities and in paper-based files, and take steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may be required by law to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer required or relevant and any legal obligations that may apply to the information held have been met, we will remove details that identify you or we will securely destroy the records.
Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date
We aim to ensure that all personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that information changes frequently with changes in address and other personal circumstances. In most circumstances we will be able to update your personal information over the telephone.
Checking what personal information we hold about you?
The Commonwealth Privacy Act gives you the right to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold about you to advise us of any perceived inaccuracies. There are however some exceptions to the Act.
To request a copy of the information we hold about you, we require that you make a written request verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Your request will be acknowledged within 14 days and responded to promptly. We may charge you a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application, locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any of the information that you request. Should you require extensive information, we will provide you with an outline of the likely cost prior to processing to aid you in refining your request if required.
Website privacy
The Neutral Bay Club may collect personal information from you when you enter our website www.WinmarResources.com.
How we use cookies on our Website
Cookies are used on our website to give you access to certain pages without having to log in each time you view the page. We may also use independent external service providers to track our website traffic and usage.
What is a cookie?
Cookies are small strings of text stored on your computer that help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and to ensure that the information you provide us is secure. We use the information we collect to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience when you use our web site, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.
Cookies are commonly used on many websites, you are able to choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing the preferences and options on your web browser. Parts of our website may not be accessible if you disable cookie acceptance in your browser, typically this applies to more secure parts of our website. To gain full benefit from all the services provided on our website we recommend you change the preferences in your web browser to enable cookie acceptance.
Changes in technology
Technology changes may affect the way in which we use and collect personal information from you. Such changes may affect your privacy, you will be notified in this section should we make any such changes to our website.
Links to third party websites
From time to time we may place links on our website to external third party websites that we consider may be of benefit to you. You should note that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy. If you elect to link to the website of a third party, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that the information you are providing may be collected. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy adopted by that third party.
Complaining
If you feel that The Neutral Bay Club its, employees or service provides has breached this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or has not respected your privacy, we encourage you to lodge a complaint.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992.
Contacting us
Should you wish to make a general enquiry about our privacy policy, update the personal information we hold about you or obtain an application form for access to your personal information you can contact us by either writing to us or calling us.

  Free WiFi Hotspot

Stay connected with the outside world during meetings and parties via our free wi-fi and mobile phone charging service

Tea and Coffee

Enjoy fresh barista-brewed coffee, hot chocolate or tea anytime of the day. 

  Fox Sports Venue

Watch Fox Sports on our wide-screen TVs enjoying our draft and bottled beer and carefully selected range of wine

  Home-Style Bistro

Enjoy our soups, steaks, schnitzels, seafood and fish dishes, pizzas, pastas and salads, plus our chef's specials

Located in the Heart of Neutral Bay

 

 

Contact Details

The Neutral Bay Club
3 Westleigh Street
Neutral Bay
New South Wales
Australia 2089

+61 2 9953 2066

Opening Hours

 Monday  |   09:00 - 23:00
 Tuesday  |   09:00 - 23:00
 Wednesday  |   07:00 - 23:00
 Thursday  |   09:00 - 23:00
 Friday  |  09:00 - 23:00
 Saturday  |  09:00 - 23:00
 Sunday  |  10:00 - 22:00

Get Our Newsletter

 

 

Our Social Media

Keep in touch with what's going on at the Neutral Bay Club via these social media channels.